Panthenol is a provitamin of B5 as it is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5).
Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, and for cosmetic use.
Panthenol draws moisture from the atmosphere and readily binds to water molecules.
In ointments and creams, panthenol is an effective skin penetrator. It is is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor skin disorders.
It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin, and accelerates epidermal wounds’ rate of healing.
It is also recommended by many tattoo artists as a post-tattooing moisturising cream.
In cosmetics and personal-care products, panthenol is a humectant, emollient, and moisturizer. When applied to the hair panthenol will help to moisturize it and give it a shine and gloss. For this reason it has become a very popular ingredient in shampoos and conditioners.
Along with sunscreen, D-panthenol Skin Cream is a Must-have in our First Aid kit and toiletries for all the family members this summer!
The Skin Clinic Team